Are you the publisher? Claim or contact us about this channel


Embed this content in your HTML

Search

Report adult content:

click to rate:

Account: (login)

More Channels


Showcase


Channel Catalog


older | 1 | .... | 193 | 194 | (Page 195) | 196 | 197 | .... | 218 | newer

    0 0
  • 12/09/17--21:00: Marriage Licenses
  • Brandon Keith Pressley and Rosalyn Wairimu Kinyua.

    James Edward Mulholl and and Brenda Lee Casey.

    Sheila Lynn Mooney and Douglas Wayne Wallen.

    Shawn J. Mooney and Ashley Sarah DeLucca.

    Ilissa Helen Osiecki and Frank R. Sipple Jr.

    Darcy Ann Ross and Gary Bennett Vosburg Sr.

    Thomas J. Benesky III and Carla C. Reino.

    Peter Wolman and Sharon R. Black.

    Sara Lynn Gale and Sameer Mohammad Rajjob.

    Kristin Marie Rutcavage and Hector A. Sola.

    Thomas John Baran and Michele Florence Kendra.

    Charleigh Lynne Ingram and Nancy Elizabeth Horn.

    Jose Modesto Ortiz and Ana Karen Maza Grado.

    Lucche Omar Tineo and Dileiry Lizardo Ulloa.

    Claudia Stuart and Jacob Travis Shoesmith-Fox.

    Brittany M. Depue and Matthew F. Dyke.

    Todd G. Harding and Andrew Jacqueline Fenner-Koepp.


    0 0
  • 12/11/17--21:00: Court Notes
  • DIVORCE DECREES

    • Michael J. Audi, Pittston; v. Sandra Lynn Audi, Quitman, Texas.

    • Rukmini S. Castro, Edwardsville; v. Raymond D. Castro, Edwardsville.

    • Sharon L. Sutliff, Shickshinny; v. Wilson D. Sutliff, Shickshinny.

    • Arcangela Duzan, Wilkes-Barre; v. Glenn Duzan Jr., Nicholasville, Ken.

    PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS

    • Timothy M. McCloskey to Gladys Gomez, $83,000; Hazleton.

    • Kavin Yakubowski to Emma Dominguez, $92,000; Freeland.

    • Paul W. Makuta et al. to Suhary Rosario, $97,000; Penn Street, West Hazleton.

    • Daniel Zola et al. to Daihanny Peralta, $110,000; West Hazleton.

    • Christopher Spock et al. to Digna L. Martinez Veloz et al., $80,000; Schwabe Street, Freeland.

    • Robert C. Olenick et al. to Parminder Singh Baldwan, $85,000; Sugarloaf Twp.

    • Gary R. Shales to Donna Ruggiero et al., $189,000; Huntington Twp.

    • Robert J. Phillips et al. to Yehudah et al., $125,000; Kingston.

    • Wayne Segar et al. to Barry J. Kile et al., $239,000; Aleeda Boulevard, Bear Creek Twp.

    • Tanya Gelb et al. to Maria Losapoio, $78,000; Jenkins Twp.

    • James D. Curran et al. to Robert J. Gaetano Sr., $101,000; Black Creek Twp.

    • Nathanael J. Klein et al. to Kristen Serena Scatena, $157,000; Dallas Twp.

    • Joseph Alexander et al. to Anthony Ferdinand et al., $166,500; Hazle Twp.

    • Melissa Corin Disque to Joseph C. Lobrutto et al., $378,000; Laflin.

    • Anne Zinkavich et al. to Lorraine Hermanos et al., $154,000; Duryea.

    • John C. Stefaniskko to Yan Luis Delrosario, Garfield Street, Hazle Twp.

    • Jeanmarie Franklin McCabe et al. to Aaon M. Hogan, $119,500; Kingston Twp.

    • Carl R. Wolfe et al. to Matthew Petroff, $102,000; Salem Twp.

    • Robert H. Type et al. to John S. Dent et al., $168,000; Dallas Twp.

    • Rhonda Nelson et al. to Karena L. Brace, $140,000; Dallas Twp.

    • Stephen Stasko et al. to Dominique Schillio et al., $217,500; Hazle Twp.

    • Diane A. Patrick to Nicole M. Koytek et al., $155,000; Wyoming.

    • John Dent et al. to Josephine Vince, $219,900; Dallas.

    • Charles W. Watters et al. to Christopher J. Gerlach et al., $76,000; Kingston.


    0 0

    MARRIAGE LICENSES

    • Erik Fernando Cervantes-Espinoza and Jessica Rosario, both of Scranton.

    • Ricardo Casco and Shanilka Milagros Jimenez, both of Carbondale.

    PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS

    • Albert V. Giacometti, agent for Liana A. Giacometti, Lackawanna County, to Carol Mariotti, Lackawanna County; a property at 167 Taroli St., Old Forge, for $115,000.

    • Gerald J. and Donna M. Arnese, Carbondale, to Robert D. Williams, Carbondale; a property at 79 Orchard St., Carbondale, for $60,000.

    • Marie I. Alimenti, Lackawanna County, to Catherine Kramer, Luzerne County; a property at 100 Kay St., Old Forge, for $132,000.

    • Beercelli LLC, Archbald, to TJJ Realty LLC, Scranton; a property at 1561 Main St., Blakely, for $350,000.

    • Crystle Baltrusaitis, now know as Crystle Carr, to Daniel James Barrett; a property at 915 Throop St., Dickson City, for $135,000.

    • Seno Properties Inc., Olyphant, to NSV Investments LLC, Clarks Summit; a property on Betty Street, Archbald, for $217,500.

    • Patricia Matala, Archbald, to Fred Santarelli Enterprises LLC, Eynon; a property at 537 Miller St., Archbald, for $75,000.

    • 1126 South Main Street LLC, Old Forge, to 4 R Sibley LLC, Old Forge; parcels in Old Forge for $266,000.

    • Boston Land Co., South Abington Twp., to John J. and Margaret McNulty, South Abington Twp.; a property at 44 Wyndham Road, South Abington Twp., for $327,000.

    • David W. and Veronica M. Johns, Moosic, to Todd Alan DiStasio, Kingston; a property at 1143 Springbrook Ave., Moosic, for $148,000.

    • KARF Ltd., Clarks Summit, to Parth Apartments LLC, Vestal, N.Y.; two parcels in Clarks Summit for $3,000,000.

    • Maureen Mazzocoli to Raymond G. Perrins Jr.; a property at 8 Tulip Lane, Thornhurst Twp., for $69,000.

    ESTATES FILED

    • George J. Lesho, 1000 W. Lackawanna Ave., Blakely, letters testamentary to Robert T. Kelly Jr., 425 Spruce St., Suite 200, Scranton, and Mary Lynn O’Bell, 145 Dolph St., Olyphant.

    • Carl Stempniak, 622 Ash St., Dickson City, letters testamentary to Jennifer Farrar, 2028 N. Turnpike Road, Dalton.

    ARDS

    The following were admitted to the Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition program for driving under the influence:

    • Louis Kendall Best, 44, Scranton, stopped Jan. 3 by Scranton police.

    • Lee J. Schmidt, 50, Scranton, stopped Dec. 15 by Dickson City.

    • Nicholas John Myers, 23, Ebensburg, stopped May 28 by Blakely police.

    • Christian Gonzalez, 20, Scranton, stopped March 27, 2016, by state police.

    • Jiva L. Adhikari, 29, Scranton, stopped March 1 by Scranton police.

    • Trevor J. Cherkauskas, 19, Burlington, N.J., stopped Feb. 5 by University of Scranton police.

    • Nello Cristanzio Gilarde, 19, South Abington Twp., stopped May 14 by South Abington Twp. police.

    • Stephen G. Glinane, 59, Pocono Lake, stopped June 25 by Dickson City police.

    • Jorden Mark Sekol, 21, Old Forge, stopped Aug. 5, 2016, by Taylor police.

    • Teressa E. Lach, 46, Peckville, stopped April 18 by Blakely police.

    • Mathew S. Ansin, 23, Windham, Maine, stopped May 25 by Blakely police.

    • Kevin Jerome Hughes, 23, Clifton Twp., stopped June 22 by state police.

    • Shannon L. Vairo, 23, Scranton, stopped Jan. 22 by Scranton police.

    • Deanna Atlee, 53, Old Forge, stopped July 8 by Old Forge police.

    The following defendants were admitted to the ARD program for other crimes:

    • Thomas L. Wietry, 28, Gouldsboro, arrested Jan. 2, 2016, by Scranton police for loitering and prowling at nighttime, disorderly conduct — unreasonable noise, public drunkenness and similar conduct, harassment and criminal mischief — damage to property.

    • Joshua Worobey, 23, Scranton, arrested Jan. 13 by Scranton police for forgery, accessing a device issued to another person who did not authorize use, theft by unlawful taking and receiving stolen property.

    • Pal D. Patel, 21, Scranton, arrested May 11 by Scranton police for retail theft.

    • Zach Ardizzone, 21, Altoona, arrested April 14 by Taylor police for possession of marijuana and use/possession of drug paraphernalia.

    • Alexis Perez Baez, 28, unknown, arrested April 25 by Scranton police for possession of marijuana and use/possession of drug paraphernalia.

    • Melvin J. West, 29, Dickson City, arrested Jan. 2 by Scranton police for possession of marijuana and use/possession of drug paraphernalia.

    • Thomas Alan Swingle, 39, Forest City, arrested June 2 by Archbald police for DUI, failure to keep right and disorderly conduct/engage in fighting.

    • Jacquelyn R. Brace, 28, Harvey’s Lake, arrested Feb. 11 by South Abington Twp. police for use/possession of drug paraphernalia and intentional possession of a controlled substance by a person not registered.

    ONLINE: thetimes-tribune.com/courts


    0 0
  • 12/12/17--21:00: Court Notes
  • DOMESTIC RELATIONS

    Senior Judge Chester B. Muroski, presiding Tuesday over Luzerne County Domestic Relations Contempt Court, ordered the following defendant jailed for failure to pay child support:

    • Matthew Sebolka Sr., 276 Stanton St., Wilkes-Barre, $3,337; 60 days.

    • Christopher Shoemaker, 227 Hughes St., Berwick, $1,788; 30 days.

    Warrants were issued for the following defendants:

    • John Harris, c/o 181 S. Wyoming St., Hazleton; $2,101.

    • Steven Reimiller, c/o 1027 Lafayette Court, Hazleton, $23,757; in two cases.

    • Joseph Malstrom, c/o 69 Lewis Road, Hunlock Creek, $8,779; in two cases.

    • Phillip Sims, 141 E. Shawnee Ave., Plymouth; $2,597.

    • Joshua Dallas, 502 Roosevelt St., Apt. 7, Edwardsville; $357.

    • Joseph Wychock, 37 Oliver St., Wilkes-Barre, $2,788.

    • Frank Voyak Jr., 110½ S. Walnut St., Wilkes-Barre; $1,532.

    • Jose Montanez Sr., 587 Route 49, Bridgeton, N.J.; $4,303.

    • Randy McDonald, 85 Beech St., Wilkes-Barre; $728.

    Anyone with information on the defendants listed is asked to call the Luzerne County Domestic Relations tipline at 570-606-3000.


    0 0

    MARRIAGE LICENSES

    • Christie Lee Colwell and Jonathan Thomas Liuzzo, both of Mayfield.

    • Nathaniel Mills and Darlene Kimberly Devine, both of Roaring Brook Twp.

    PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS

    • M&T Bank, Buffalo, N.Y., to CMI Capital Management LLC, Wantage, N.J.; a property at 1007 Stafford Ave., Scranton, for $44,900.

    • Twins Management LLC, Dunmore, to 521 Gibson Street LLC, Scranton; three parcels in Scranton for $345,000.

    • Bruce and Elsie Rock, Lackawanna County, to Minor Holdings Inc., Lackawanna County; a property in Fell Twp. for $120,000.

    • Daniel R. Edwards Sr., Lagrangeville, N.Y., to Charles and Hydie Pompey, Roaring Brook Twp.; a property at Moosic Lakes, Jefferson Twp., for $35,000.

    • Thomas J. Jr. and Sandra Malinchak, Fell Twp., to Brian P. and Robyn Bognatz, Carbondale; a property in Fell Twp. for $245,000.

    • Curt M. Parkins and James Hazen, Moscow, to Mary E. Kramer, Lackawanna County; a property at 107 Church St., Moscow, for $131,400.

    • Albina Raguckas, per attorney-in-fact Stephen Raguckas, and Catherine J. Raguckas, his wife, Covington Twp., to Maclain Walsh and Gwen Levy, Duryea; a property at 368 Jubilee Road, Covington Twp., for $285,000.

    • USA HUD to Edward, Diane and Kevin Cosklo, as joint tenants with rights of survivorship; two parcels in Jermyn, for $50,000.

    • David Tchorzewski to Celeste Solivan; a property at 521-523 St. Frances Cabrini Ave., Scranton, for $47,000.

    • Richard and June Barrett, trustees of the Barrett Family Trust, Scott Twp., to Trung T. Ly and Misty Sokoloski, Scott Twp., as joint tenants with rights of survivorship; a property at 26 Peaceful Valley Road, Scott Twp., for $142,000.

    • Barry E. and Jill L. Symanski, Archbald, to Tanya Bernacki, Jessup; a property at 1337 Winton St., Archbald, for $185,000.

    LAWSUIT

    • Beth and Michael Von Voigt, 1226 Olga St., Dickson City, v. Ruby Tuesday Inc., c/o CT Corp. System, 116 Pine St., Suite 320, Harrisburg, and Ruby Tuesday, 2 Ravine St., Scranton, seeking in excess of $50,000, plus interest and costs on four counts, for injuries suffered Feb. 12, 2016, in a fall in the defendant’s parking lot; Katie Nealon, attorney.

    FEDERAL TAX LIENS

    • Lake Scranton Urgent Care LLC, 1141 Moosic St., Scranton; $63,454.62.

    • Infinity Management Group Inc., 117 N. Main Ave., Scranton; $26,862.37.

    • Brian Ruby, 9 Brook Lane, Spring Brook Twp.; $46,002.58.

    ESTATES FILED

    • Ryan Verterra Motsavage, 112 rear Delaware Ave., Olyphant, letters of administration to Robert Lee Motsavage, same address.

    • Pauline Solomon, also known as Pauline Frenchko Solomon, 500 Jefferson St., Jermyn, letters testamentary to Albert Joseph Solomon, 2013 Cardinal Lane, Clarks Summit.

    • Roy Williams, also known as Roy A. Williams, 407 W. Hospital St., Taylor, letters testamentary to Patricia L. Alunni, 487 Miller St., Eynon, and Wendy L. Salerno, 315 Sibley Ave., Taylor.

    • Bernadette O’Hara, 108 Sturges St., Olyphant, letters testamentary to James F. O’Hara, 20 Spring Lake Drive, Mills River, N.C.

    ONLINE: thetimes-tribune.com/courts


    0 0
  • 12/13/17--21:00: Court notes 12/14/17
  • PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS

    • Gilbert R. Barber et al. to James F. Bailey et al., $172,500; Dallas.

    • Xinthian Huang to Rosangela N. Rocha, $144,000; Wilkes-Barre.

    • Luisa Bertoli to Ann E. Ritsick-Fox e tal., $110,000; Pittston.

    • Anne Zinkavich et al. to Lorraine Harmanos et al., $154,000; Duryea.

    • AMS Renovations LLC to Mary Jane Trexler et al., $144,000; Frederick Street, Kingston.

    • Citizens Bank to Cory K. Billett et al., $430,000; Rice Twp.

    • David J. Morgan et al. to Dennis Terrance Danko et al., $365,500; Fairview Twp.

    • Mark A. Thomas et al. to Brandon Carlin et al., $495,000; Dorrance Twp.

    • Autumn Hillegas et al. to Autumn N. Myers, $110,000; Butler Twp.

    • Charles E. Nudo et al. to Magali Flores-Salazar, $90,000; Wilkes-Barre.

    • Keith A. Lowthert et al. to Kevin Kazokas, $170,000; Forty Fort.

    • Matthew D Camella et al. to Michael D. Bigatel et al., $183,000; Butler Twp.

    • Joseph J. Komensky et al. to Scott M. O’Hara et al., $143,900; Wilkes-Barre.

    • Dominic F. Viscuso et al. to Christian A. Zeme, $108,500; Forty Fort.


    0 0

    MARRIAGE LICENSE

    • Arsenio R. Willey and Ivilese Inid Leak, both of Scranton.

    PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS

    • Thomas and Lisa Schilling, Clarks Summit, to Jessica L. Jezerski and Erik T. Gola, Dunmore, as tenants with rights of survivorship; a property at 204 Sugar Maple Lane, South Abington Twp., for $185,000.

    • Nancy Lee Edwards, Jefferson Twp., to Frederick H. and Karen R. Moore, Elmhurst; two parcels in Jefferson Twp. for $174,000.

    • David and Kimberly Cosklo, Carbondale, to Sarah Schanke, Lake Ariel; a property at 1215 W. State St., Archbald, for $110,000.

    • Nancy A. Donovan, Clarks Summit, to Jason Junior and Nevanie Amoroso, Queens Village, N.Y.; a property at 103 Watres Drive, Scranton, for $118,000.

    • Gerald Joseph Sr. and Kerri Ann Waters, Dunmore, to Mary Ann Ragnacci, Dunmore; a property at 1521 Quincy Ave., Dunmore, for $160,000.

    • Boston Land Co. Inc., South Abington Twp., to Kashif Ali, South Abington Twp.; a property in South Abington Twp. for $267,500.

    • Kevan S. and Judith J. Bailey, Scott Twp., to Heather and Leah Simko, Scranton; a property at 13 Matthew St., Scott Twp., for $143,000.

    • Kenneth C. II and Emily J. Adams, York, Maine, to Ryan and Stephanie Charles, Lackawanna County; a property on Blue Spruce Road, Spring Brook Twp., for $25,000.

    • Maria and Richard M. Davis, Lackawanna County, to Matthew Gormley, Lackawanna County; two parcels in Carbondale Twp. for $105,000.

    • Paul Warner and Laurie Ann Kramer, Taylor, to Kelly L. Richter and Joseph Howey, Taylor; a property at 931 Union St., Taylor, for $139,920.

    • Robert P. and Teresa M. Leo, co-trustees of the Robert F. and Anna Mae Leo irrevocable trust, Shrewsbury, Mass., to Kenneth Thomas, Wilkes-Barre; a property at 287 Dundaff St., Fell Twp., for $150,000.

    • Shelby Reichert, now by marriage Shelby Reichert Smith and Adam R. Smith, Portage, to Anthony J. Dominguez Jr., Milford, Conn.; a property at 2409 Shawnee Ave., Scranton, for $49,900.

    • Secure Financial Management Ltd. to Alfred J. and Deana M. Ostroski, Greentown; a property at 712 Hill St., Mayfield, for $32,556.

    • Diane Manchak, Olyphant, to John Cipriano, Dunmore; a property on Lake Spangenberg, Jefferson Twp., for $40,000.

    • Valerie Jean Maus Festa, trustee of the Charles William Maus and Imogene Valerie Maus irrevocable personal residence trust, Roaring Brook Twp., to David J. and Alexandria Scoda, Roaring Brook Twp.; a property on Fern Road, Roaring Brook Twp., for $150,000.

    • Patricia Plominski, Archbald, to Robert and Michaelene Miller, Cranbury, N.J.; a property on Bassett Lake, Benton Twp., for $103,000.

    • Christal Constanzo McGoff, now known as Christal L. Occhipinti and Ronald Occhipinti, Dunmore, to B-ROC Realty LLC, Dunmore; a property at 501 William St., Dunmore, for $53,500.

    • John M. Martin, Factoryville, to Kevin Thorn, Washington, D.C.; a property at 1 Waterford Road, South Abington Twp., for $227,500.

    • Philip and Shannon Forgione, Covington Twp., to Lawrence Smith Construction Inc., Lackawanna County; a property on Windsor Way, Roaring Brook Twp., for $30,000.

    ESTATES FILED

    • Frances E. Justin, also known as Frances Justin, 21 Hedgerow Run, Clarks Summit, letters testamentary to James R. Justin, 21 Hedgerow Run, Clarks Summit.

    • John J. Yackowski, 2106 Cedar Ave., Scranton, letters testamentary to Theresa Schubel, 89 Hospital St., Pittston.

    ONLINE: thetimes-tribune.com/courts


    0 0
  • 12/14/17--21:00: Court notes 12/15/17
  • COURT NOTES

    PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS

    n Janine M. Alexis to Peter Kuscavage et al., $79,900; Nanticoke.

    nJay S. Meyer et al. to Kathleen P. Doyle, $182,000; Lehman Twp.

    n Jeanine Wolczyk to 2.0 Holdings, $105,000; East Main St., Wilkes-Barre.

    n Anthony P. Sidoni to Petro Recchia et al., $115,000; Dallas.

    n Helen Mayhoff et al. to Joseph Chernouskas et al., $89,900; Dupont.

    n Dorothy M. Kolankiewicz to Megan A. Lloyd, $133,000; Dallas Twp.

    n Federal National Mortgage Association et al. to Kurt Christopher Jones et al., $210,000; Harveys Lake.

    n John M. Salerno et al. to Deborah Orehotsky et al., $168,900; Lehman Twp.

    n James W. Saunders et al. to David F. Long et al., $142,268; Kingston.

    n Secretary of Veterans Affairs to Travis J. McRoy, $208,900; Hoffman Road, Exeter Twp.

    n Edward Zaborowski et al. to Mary Theresa Peperno Revocable Living Trust et al., $233,000; Lehman Twp.

    n Donald R. McHenry et al. to Melissa A. Garul et al., $150,000; Huntington Twp.

    n Carmen J. Pizzano et al. to Pizzano Realty LLC, $200,000; Wyoming.

    n Todd Glynn to Andrea Williams, $145,000; Kingston.

    n Joseph C. Lombardo et al. to HDC Distribution LLC et al., $250,000; West Pittston.

    n Alliance Road Associates LP to Brian Victor, $182,000; Thomas Lane, Butler Twp.

    n Bradley Kuzawinski to William Check et al., $266,500; Kingston Twp.

    n JWV Dallas LLC to SKB Dallas LLC, $595,000; Dallas Twp.

    n Jeffrey Alan Sirota et al. to Matthew Dailey et al., $290,000; Kingston.

    n Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to Zachery D. Kocher, $87,750; Saw Mill Road, Salem Twp.

    n Simon Daywood to King’s College, $149,900; Wilkes-Barre.

    n Paul L. Kluck to Ramona Santos, $110,000; West Hazleton.

    n Kenneth G. Jacoby Jr. et al. to Alicia M. Chorba et al., $145,000; Butler Twp.

    n Peter J. Falk et al. to Edward Nini et al., $240,000; Hazle Twp.

    n MWD Asset Servicing LLC to Gary M. Clark, $120,500; Butler Twp.

    n Presidential Land Company Inc. et al. to William M. McGarry et al., $550,851; Orchard Lane, Dallas Twp.

    n Mary Theresa Peperno Revocable Living Trust et al . to Brian F. Russoniello et al., $230,000; Harveys Lake.

    n Virginia E. Anusiewicz to Charles Josulevicz, $127,200; Slocum Twp.

    n John E. Halbing III et al. to Sacha Marino et al., $265,000; Dallas Twp.

    n B & C LLC to Miledy Altagracia Diaz, $110,000; Wilkes-Barre.

    n Barbara Miscavage et al. to Norman C. McIver et al., $94,900; Kingston.

    n Laura Molloy et al. to Ryan Patrick Engel et al., $319,300; Jackson Twp.

    n Daniel S. Evanko to RP Consulting Inc., $322,500; Newport Twp.

    n Marie E. Stern et al. to Kenneth Raineri et al., $250,000; Fairview Twp.

    n Rose Mary J. Johnson et al. to Christa Maurer, $70,000; Pittston Twp.

    n SNS Realty LLC to Andrea Nohealani, $79,800; South Main Street, Hanover Twp.

    n Jessica J. Krzywicki to Scott Brennan, $164,900; Newport Twp.

    n Elizabeth A. Delaney to Richard Taveras, $195,000; Kingston.

    DIVORCE DECREES

    n Katrina M. Chesna, West Wyoming; v. Joseph Chesna Jr., West Wyoming.

    n Ronide Louis, Pittston; v. Kenwyn Joseph Hypolite, Pittston.

    n Tina M. Kennedy, Drums; v. Thomas J. Kennedy Jr., Hazleton.

    n Judy Kristeller, Shaverotwn; v. Theodore Kristeller, Shavertown.

    n Kimberly Ash, Duryea; v. Leonard Ash Jr., Pittston.

    n Kevin Michael Smith, Pittston; v. Karen Marie Smith, Pittston.

    n Mark Boisey, Wilkes-Barre; v. Lindsay Dunsmuir-Boisey, Plains Twp.

    n Lacy R. Rice, Dallas; v. James J. Rice, Montoursville.

    n Carole M. Montone, Mountain Top; v. David R. Coulombe, Mountain Top.

    n John A. Brozzoski, Exeter; v. Michaelene D. Brozzoski, Hazleton.

    n James Mwaniki, Harrisburg; v. Catherine Njorge, Plains Twp.

    n Kaamakarra Perkins, Kingston; v. Ebony Dewayne Brewster, Conyors, Ga.

    n Dayna J. Balent, West Pittston; v. Jesse Balent, Exeter.

    n Dennis Gilmartin, Edwardsville; v. Erica G. Gilmartin, Plymouth.


    0 0

    MARRIAGE LICENSES

    • Wilson Padilla and Yahismar Hernandez-Rodriguez, both of Wilkes-Barre.

    • William L. Bosley Jr., Scranton, and Amanda Sophia Sciarrotta, Middletown, N.Y.

    • Kristyn Sarah Rattigan and David Napoleon Rivera, both of Scott Twp.

    PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS

    • Genevieve Denicola, also known as Genevieve G. Denicola, trustee of the Daniel R. Denicola and Genevieve Denicola Revocable Living Trust, Blakely, to Christopher L. Lorincz and Season L. Jackson, Blakely, as joint tenants with rights of survivorship; a property at 300 Riverside Drive, Blakely, for $177,400.

    • Costea and Vanghelita Costea, Ridgewood, N.J., to Ace Collaborative LLC, Scranton; a property at 1022 N. Webster Ave., Scranton, for $77,500.

    • Albert S. and Nicole Felinski, Pittston Twp., to Arthur Lawrence Decker, Lorianne Wiktorek Decker and Leon Wiktorek, all of Old Forge; two parcels at 617 Maple St., Old Forge, for $65,000.

    • John E. Cegelka, Tunkhannock, to Anthony Angelo Passariello Sr. and Jerome Anthony Passariello Sr., Scranton, as tenants in common; a property at 1426-1428 W. Locust St., Scranton, for $32,000.

    • Henry T. and Mary Jayne Biglin, Scranton, to Keshav and Pabitra Dahal, Scranton; three parcels at 2200-2211 Prospect Ave., Scranton, for $112,500.

    ESTATES FILED

    • Edith MacIntire, 303 Hemlock Drive, Clarks Summit, letters testamentary to Mary Margaret Seaton, 8669 Kokosing Road, Hale, Mich.

    • Stephen Joseph Lambert, 401 Penn Ave., Scranton, letters testamentary to Michael P. Lambert, 5596 Glenbrook Road, Stroudsburg.

    ONLINE: thetimes-tribune.com/courts


    0 0
  • 12/15/17--21:00: Court Notes 12/16/17
  • DIVORCE DECREES

    • Chelsea Glaser, Mountain Top; v. Daniel Glaser, Mountain Top.

    • Molly S. Kerns, Wilkes-Barre; v. Ronald F. Kerns Sr., White Haven.

    • Amanda Reiss, Pittston; v. Craig Reiss, Pittston.

    • Francis Hawk, Larksville; v. Maria Hawk, Larksville.

    • Michael Collins, Pittston; v. Christine Collins, Moosic.

    • James Mwaniki, Harrisburg; v. Catherine Njoroge, Plains Twp.

    • Christine Yerger, Wilkes-Barre; v. Glendon Yerger, Wilkes-Barre.


    0 0

    MARRIAGE LICENSES

    • Michalena Marie Vitucci, Throop, and Collin Jordan Murphy, Dalton.

    • David Christopher Parfrey and Lindsay Marie Wolcott, both of Clarks Summit.

    DIVORCES SOUGHT

    • Jessica Redding, Throop, v. John Redding, Throop; married Sept. 28, 2014, in Hawley; pro se.

    • Amaury J. Arroyo Vasquez, Scott Twp., v. Gabriela Padro Pena, Scott Twp.; married Dec. 17, 2011, in Cayey, Puerto Rico; Joseph M. Campolieto, attorney.

    • Michael Patrick Moran II, Jessup, v. Nicole Moran, Clarks Summit; married Aug. 2, 2008, in Chinchilla; pro se.

    • Christina M. Lewis, Scranton, v. Allan J. Lewis, Mercer; married July 2, 1999, in Scranton; pro se.

    • Tressie Patuk, Scott Twp., v. John Casey Patuk, Scott Twp.; married Nov. 10, 2007, in Dalton; Patrick A. Walsh, attorney.

    PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS

    • Frederick H. and Karen R. Moore, Elmhurst, to Crystle Carr, Dickson City; a property in Elmhurst Twp. for $299,400.

    • Kevin and Michelle McHale to Robert N. Hall; a property at 520 Sixth St., Dunmore, for $150,000.

    • Timothy Tratthen, Blakely, to George and Jean Keen, Peckville; a property at 205 Boulevard Ave., Blakely, for $182,000.

    • Joseph B. Baldassari, Scranton, to Enrique Gonzales, Brookyln, N.Y.; a property at 1317 Myrtle St., Scranton, for $74,160.

    • Chris W. and Ann M. Reehl to Mary Nesbitt; a property in Madison Twp. for $25,000.

    • Dominic L. Verrastro and Carmel Ann Biko, executor and executrix of the estate of Leonard A. Verrastro, also known as Leonard Verrastro, Lackawanna County, to B & M Property Development LLC, Dunmore; a property at 124 Mortimer St., Dunmore, for $60,000.

    • The Bank of New York Mellon, formerly known as the Bank of New York, as trustee for the certificate holders of CWMBS Inc., by its attorney-in-fact, Bayview Loan Servicing LLC, to Richard L. Shiffer Jr.; a property at 137 Windsor Way, Roaring Brook Twp., for $345,000.

    • Judith Dinning, Lackawanna County, to Edward J. Jr. and Kimberly Weidow, Lackawanna County; a property at 650 Wales St., Scranton, for $152,500.

    • Carmino P. and Elizabeth Carachilo, Mayfield, to Brian and Sonja Propst, Greenfield Twp.; a property at 320 Whitemore Ave., Mayfield, for $56,000.

    • Barbara McDonald and Jackie Lynn Pidgeon, executrixes of the estate of Margaret F. Smith, also known as Margaret Smith, Carbondale, to Lori McLaughlin, Carbondale; a property at 7 Eastern St., Carbondale, for $40,000.

    • Wilson Leon, also known as Wilson Leon Parra, and Robin Leon, Clarks Summit, to Sara J. Levy, Clarks Summit; a property at 601 Sunset St., Clarks Summit, for $120,000.

    • William T. Griggs Sr., Olyphant, to Steffe Rae Walder, Archbald; a property at 233 Simpson St., Archbald, for $76,900.

    • Thomas M. and Gina M. Noto, Archbald, to Victoria, Luigi and Vincenzo Cicco, South Abington Twp.; a property at 432 Deer Run Drive, Archbald, for $403,061.

    ESTATES FILED

    • Salvatore J. Catalano, 537 Genet St., Scranton, letters testamentary to Drew Mackie, 903 Richmont St., Scranton.

    • Gladys B. Stanley, 2123 Comegys Ave., Scranton, letters testamentary to Bradley Batten, 85 Avenue De La Mer, Unit 701, Palm Coast, Fla.

    LAWSUIT

    • Nicholas J. and Christine Bock, 1818 Belmont Turnpike, Forest City, v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, 55 Keystone Industrial Park, Dunmore, seeking $50,000 plus interest and costs on two counts for injuries suffered Oct. 15, 2016, in a motorcycle accident on Route 371, Mount Pleasant Twp.; P. Timothy Kelly, attorney.

    ONLINE: thetimes-tribune.com/courts


    0 0
  • 12/16/17--21:00: Marriage Licenses
  • Carmelina Cafaro and Gianluca Sacco.

    Jose Manuel Polanco and Gleny Maria Gonzalez.

    Franklin James Banks and Janet Barbara Banks.

    Renard Edward Johnson and Arnetta L. Jackson.

    Elizabeth M. Fisher and Nathaniel Dennis Williams.

    Travis James Boyer and Cerah Durrelle Thomas.

    Patricia Anne Wellver-Murray and Brian Scott Siewell.

    Angel Amauris Galan and Casandra Ysamar Mateo Mateo.

    Nicholas Perry Snow and Constance Frances Birtch.

    Parras Carmen Ashe and Raymond Anthony Black.

    Sarah Elizabeth Hanlon and Brian P. Burke.

    Nicolas Martinez Jr. and Fearn I. Emel.

    Cory J. Raymond and Sarah E. Allen.

    Catherine Ann Greissman and James Francis Kotarski.

    Desiree Elizabeth Buck and Benjamin Wayne Morris.

    Peter M. Kizis and Nadine D. Calkins.

    Robert Rowe Jr. and Linsay Ann Carnevale.

    Grant David Greenberg and Haley Renee Bowen.

    Dariennis de Jesus Lami and Gregori Manuel Perez.


    0 0
  • 12/18/17--21:00: Court Notes 12/19/17
  • PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS

    • Jane Wetzel et al. to Keith A. Homschek Jr., $106,000; Welles Street, Nanticoke.

    • Presidential Land Company Ltd. to John Graham Churchfield et al., $535,000; Devon Road, Jackson Twp.

    • David C. Rigol et al. to William Banas et al., $89,500; Wilkes-Barre.

    • Fannie Mae et al. to Stephen R. Havrilla, $135,000; Outlet Road, Lehman Twp.

    • Richard P. Adams et al. to Stan Raijski Realty LLC, $865,000; Kingston.

    • Jean Danielle Frank et al. to Yuriy Turyanytsya et al., $78,000; Wilkes-Barre.

    • Turning Leaf Development LLC to James A. Yozviak et al., $245,000; Swoyersville.

    • Michelle A. Yanchis to Cristian David Navedo Davila et al., $150,000; Center Street, Pittston.

    • Sandra A. Najaka to Joseph J. Lushefski et al., $210,000; Nanticoke.

    • Anthony S. Iorio et al. to Randy Shaw et al., $180,000; Jenkins Twp.

    • Maurice Azain et al. to Scott E. Richardson, $237,000; Black Creek Twp.

    • Sheryl Yoh et al. to Ivy Gate Real Estate LLC, $80,000; Price Street, Kingston.

    • Bernard Mark Ott et al. to Joanne Artemik, $175,000; Wilkes-Barre.

    • Michael J. Cozzillio et al. to Amitkumar G. Majamundar et al., $182,000; Plains Twp.

    • John D. Engle et al. to Toby Miele, $75,000; Nanticoke.

    • Joanna M. Pahler to Jorge R. Guillen Garcia et al., $74,200; Hanover Twp.

    • Mary A. Herbert et al. to Virginia A. Jorge et al., $83,700; Hanover Twp.

    • David M. Yarmey et al. to New Direction et al., $150,000; Dennison Twp.

    • Walter J. Pagoda III et al. to Joshua A. Fleming, $136,000; Ross Twp.

    • Emmet M. Burke et al. to Johaida Luna, $150,000; Wright Twp.

    • Michael Turco to John Brawley, $154,000; Bear Creek Twp.

    • Brian Gallasher et al. to Misericordia University, $190,000; Lake Street, Dallas.

    • William F. Giza et al. to Robert Kolodziej et al., $84,000; Division Street, Pittston.

    • Rita Campbell to Margaret A. Marlott, $147,000; Wyoming.

    • Wanda S. Koehler to Eugene Rittell Jr., $90,100; Wilkes-Barre.

    • Jacqueline Sky Opel et al. to Nora E. Alu, $124,000; Kingston.

    DIVORCE DECREES

    • Darcy J. Gollhardt, Larksville; v. Seth R. Gollhardt, Dallas.

    • Michael Brominski, Pittston; v. Elizabeth Ann Brominski, Pittston.

    • Clara M. Sweigert, Pittston; v. Scotta A. Sweigert, Las Vegas, Nev.


    0 0
  • 12/19/17--21:00: Court Notes
  • DOMESTIC RELATIONS

    Senior Judge Chester B. Muroski, presiding Tuesday over Luzerne County Domestic Relations Contempt Court, issued warrants for the following defendants:

    Michael Kline, 240 Maple Tree Road, Dallas; $7,694, in two cases.

    Dave Hoshin, 224 Stanton St., West Pittston; $1,807.

    Richard Raynor, 119 Cemetery St., Hughestown; $21,713, in two cases.

    Robert Nulton III, 105 Lyndwood Ave., Hanover Twp., $14,639, in two cases.

    Thomas W. O’Brien Jr., c/o 527 state Route 115, Blakeslee; $1,000.

    Robert Cool Jr., 240 Adams Ave., Scranton; $3,834.

    Brian Schoonover, 58 Creamery Road, Apt. B, Tunkhannock; $1,712.

    Eric Creveling, c/o 1623 Salem Blvd., Berwick; $1,108.

    Scott Bonar, 1016 E. Main St., Nanticoke; $889.

    Sir Hayes, 431 Route West Green St., West Hazleton; $2,126, in two cases.

    John T. Britton, 117 Park St., Nanticoke; $1,015.

    Thomas Ladamus, Apt. 101, 48 Carr Ave., Dallas; $2748.

    Heather Sartell, Apt. 3, 235 W. Main St., Plymouth; $848.

    Alexander Nestorick III, 246 E. Noble St., Nanticoke; $2,009.

    James P. Wilson, 32 Courtright St., Wilkes-Barre; $3,818.

    Anyone with information on the defendants is asked to call the Luzerne County Domestic Relations tipline at 570-606-3000.

    PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS

    Ralph J. Quadrini et al. to Craigs Properties LLC, $154,000; Larksville.

    David A. Breinich Jr. to Real Estate Magnate LLC, $70,000; Nanticoke.

    Ellin K. Pahl to Roy Kenneth Stackhouse III, $75,000; West Pittston.

    Jonathan Vanness to Theodore Michaliga, $145,000; Swoyersville.

    Kelly L. Bosserman to Suzanne Herron, $190,000; Butler Twp.

    Robert Cook to Robert Falls et al., $85,000; Haveys Lake.

    Michael Costa et al. to Lewis J. Thrash, $127,600; Harveys Lake.

    William Cave et al. to Danny Ho et al., $232,500; Dallas.

    Susan C. Boris to Paul Lumia et al., $110,000; Jackson Twp.

    Brandon Caruso to Daniel Roper, $146,000; Kingston.

    Viking Enterprises LLC to Spartan Renovations LLC, $70,000; Forty Fort.

    Jeff Robert White et al. to Anthony J. Shipula et al., $247,000; Jackson Twp.

    Three Mountain Holdings LP et al. to Kathleen DeFrank, $134,600; Butler Twp.

    n Richard T. Antolick to Daniel Harvey, $116,000; Hazleton.


    0 0

    MARRIAGE LICENSES

    • Meghan Davitt and Christopher Paul Cali, both of Philadelphia.

    • Samuel Niles Maciolek and Rachel Elaine Pollock, both of Plains Twp.

    • Randy Donato and Marguerite Ann Marino, both of Dunmore.

    • Edward John Florentino Jr., Lake Ariel, and Jayne Nicole Fulfer, Clarks Summit.

    • Robert Gregory Castellani and Iris Bernadette Piccotti, both of Peckville.

    • David Michael M. Edwards and Kelli Argia Caines, both of Carbondale.

    PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS

    • Nancy C. Guzzi, executrix of the estate of Arthur W. Davis, Jefferson Twp., to Mount Cobb 1338 LLC, Jefferson Twp.; a property in Jefferson Twp. for $110,000.

    • Ryan and Marissa Janesko, Dunmore, to Anthony J. Piazza III, Scranton; a property at 1519 Madison Ave., Dunmore, for $250,000.

    • Mark Chmielewski and Michael Chmielewski, co-administrators of the estate of Joseph J. Chmielewski, Covington Twp., to Tasha M. Hughes, Covington Twp.; two parcels in Covington Twp. for $96,900.

    • Mildred F. Coleman to Indravadan S. and Bhanumatiben I. Patel; a property at 900 Harrison Ave., Scranton, for $88,000.

    • Kasch Homes LLC, Lake Ariel, to Jon E. and Joanna Ladines, Tannersville; a property in Clifton Twp. for $185,500.

    • John and Elizabeth Meehan to Paul G. and Lisa B. Goodwin; two parcels at 1414 Woodlawn St., Dunmore, for $360,000.

    • M. Linda Chesney, Thorofare, N.J., to Sarran Sewah, Scranton; a property at 1156 Hampton St., for $25,000.

    • Daniel L. Penetar Jr., executor of the estate of Anne Penetar, Scranton, to Kevin D. Gilbride, Olyphant; a property at 823-825 Columbia St., Scranton, for $120,000.

    • Ciclico Properties LLC to John A. III and Katy C. Trapani, Lackawanna County; a property at 936 Wheeler Ave., Scranton, for $135,000.

    • Michael A. Antognoli, person representative of the estate of Joseph A. Antognoli Sr., also known as Joseph Antognoli Jr. and Joseph Antognoli, Archbald, to Erin Neugebauer and Michael E. and Katherine A. Jackson, Archbald; two parcels in Archbald for $72,000.

    • Jeffrey James Baker, individually and as administrator of the estate of Edgar G. Baker, and Mary Kay Perry, Christopher G. Baker and Mark Baker, sole heirs at law of Edgar G. Baker, Carbondale, to Kevin O’Hara, Olyphant; three parcels at 141 Eighth Ave., Carbondale, for $54,000.

    • Jeffrey A. and Maryanne E. Day, Greenbrier, Tenn., to Concetta M. Jankoviak and Anthony J. Fortese, Dunmore, as joint tenants with rights of survivorship; a property at 217 Ontario St., Archbald, for $165,000.

    • Mary Grace Canavan Dubas, Connecticut, and David Canavan, California, to Robert Swartz, Lackawanna County; a property at 648 S. Blakely St., Dunmore, for $60,000.

    DIVORCES SOUGHT

    • Pritesh Patel, Scranton, v. Pranavkumar R. Patel, Cincinnati, Ohio; married Jan. 18, 2002, in Lackawanna County; Joseph E. Mariotti, attorney.

    • Marie Parkinson Welch, Eynon, v. Victor James Welch, South Canaan; married Sept. 20, 2014, in Jackson; Anne Marie Howells, attorney.

    • Crista Mallecoccio, Dickson City, v. Mark Mallecoccio, Scranton; married Oct. 12, 2013, in Downingtown; Anne Marie Howells, attorney.

    DIVORCE DECREES

    • Amy Cornell v. Brian Cornell

    • Peggy Chantal Lyons v. Austin J. Lyons

    • Robert J. Parry v. Shannon M. Parry

    • Rachel McDonald v. Andrew McDonald

    • Poh Dimino v. Frank Dimino

    • Amy Lees v. Joseph W. Lees

    • Nicole M. Quinn v. Mark Quinn

    • Kevin McDonald v. Elizabeth McDonald

    • Corey Lucas v. Stephanie Lucas

    • Kristine Fell v. Robert Fell

    • Joseph E. Mariotti v. Carol M. Mariotti

    • Lorrinda Larioni v. Anthony Larioni

    • Kerry Ostrowski v. Chester Ostrowski

    • James Gorton v. Kerrissa Gorton

    • Angelina Hall v. Robert Hall

    • Waleska Yadira Palada v. Jose Palada Mendoza

    ESTATES FILED

    • Rosanne F. Gilroy, 108 Watres Drive, Scranton, letters testamentary to John Patrick Gilroy, same address.

    • Robert J. Connor, 1411 Rundle St., Scranton, letters of administration to Robert J. Connor Jr., 12067 Creek Road, Clarks Summit, and James A. Connor, 1159 Loomis Ave., Scranton.

    • John Mazur, also known as John J. Mazur, 100 Mazur Place, Roaring Brook Twp., letters testamentary to Catherine Williams, same address.

    • Elizabeth Pasco, 9 Loop Ave., Scranton, letters testamentary to Joan Pilosi, 66 Dorantown Road, Covington Twp.

    ONLINE: thetimes-tribune.com/courts


    0 0

    Nana Asiedu

    Height: 6-5

    Weight: 265

    School: North Stafford (Va. ) HS

    Projected position: Tackle/Guard

    Ranking: Four stars by 247sports, Rivals.com and ESPN

    Notable offers: Auburn, Clemson, Florida, Florida State, Georgia, Miami, Michigan, Pittsburgh, Texas

    Career: Asiedu is ranked the No. 10 offensive tackle prospect in the nation by Rivals.

    Judge Culpepper

    Height: 6-4

    Weight: 256

    School: Plant Senior HS (Fla.)

    Projected position: Defensive end

    Ranking: Four stars by Rivals.com; Three stars by 247sports and ESPN

    Notable offers: Alabama, Florida, LSU, Michigan, Michigan State, Pittsburgh, USC, Wisconsin

    Career: Culpepper’s dominant senior season included 84 tackles, including 13 TFLs and eight sacks. … Son of former Tampa Bay Buccaneers standout DT Brad Culpepper.

    Jahan Dotson

    Height: 5-11

    Weight: 165

    School: Nazareth Area HS

    Projected position: Receiver

    Ranking: Four stars by 247sports, Rivals.com and ESPN

    Notable offers: Alabama, Auburn, Clemson, Georgia, Iowa, Miami, Michigan, Notre Dame, Ohio State, USC, UCLA

    Career: Dotson had 62 catches for 889 yards and 15 touchdowns as a senior. … Won gold medals at the PIAA track and field championships in the long jump and as a member of Nazareth’s 4x100 relay team. … No. 4 prospect in Pennsylvania by ESPN.

    Bryce Effner

    Height: 6-5

    Weight: 285

    School: Metea Valley (Ill.) HS

    Projected position: Offensive tackle

     

     

     

    Ranking: Three stars by 247sports, Rivals.com and ESPN

    Notable offers: Kansas State, Maryland, Minnesota, Purdue

    Career: Effner is the No. 8 prospect in Illinois by 247sports.

    Pat Freiermuth

    Height: 6-5

    Weight: 250

    School: Brooks School (Mass.)

    Projected position: Tight end

    Ranking: Four stars by 247sports, Rivals.com and ESPN

    Notable offers: Boston College, LSU, Notre Dame, Ohio State

    Career: Freiermuth had 26 catches for 613 yards and 7 TDs as a senior. … Top prospect in Massachusetts and No. 6-ranked tight end in nation by Rivals.

    Daniel George

    Height: 6-2

    Weight: 201

    School: Oxon Hill (Md.) HS

    Projected position: Receiver

    Ranking: Four stars by 247sports, Rivals.com and ESPN

    Notable offers: Iowa, Virginia Tech, West Virginia, Wisconsin

    Career: George hauled in 61 catches for 897 yards and 10 of his 27 career TDs as a senior. … Seven-time All-American in track, winning Maryland state title in 300-meter hurdles.

    Trent Gordon

    Height: 5-11

    Weight: 180

    School: Manvel (Tex.) HS

    Projected position: Cornerback

    Ranking: Four stars by Rivals.com and ESPN; Three stars by 247sports

    Notable offers: Florida, Georgia, LSU, Michigan, Oklahoma, Texas A&M, UCLA

    Career: Gordon had 81 tackles, 10 pass breakups and two interceptions as a junior. .. Had scholarship offers from all three service academy teams and two Ivy League schools.

    Aeneas Hawkins

     

     

     

     

    Height: 6-3

    Weight: 260

    School: Archbishop Moeller HS (OH)

    Projected position: Defensive tackle

    Ranking: Four stars by Rivals.com and ESPN; Three stars by 247sports

    Notable offers: Alabama, Clemson, Michigan, Notre Dame, Ohio State, Oklahoma, USC

    Career: Hawkins is the son of former defensive back Artrell Hawkins, who played 11 seasons in the NFL after being drafted by Cincinnati in 1998. … No. 13 prospect in Ohio by Rivals.

    Isaiah Humphries

    Height: 5-11

    Weight: 191

    School: Sachse (Tex.) HS

    Projected position: Safety

    Ranking: Three stars by 247sports, Rivals.com and ESPN

    Notable offers: California, Oklahoma, Oregon, Notre Dame

    Career: The son of former Penn State DB Leonard Humphries, Humphries finished his senior season with 60 tackles, 11 passes defensed and seven interceptions.

    Charlie Katshir

    Height: 6-2

    Weight: 208

    School: Cumberland Valley HS

    Projected position: Outside linebacker

    Ranking: Three stars by 247sports, Rivals.com and ESPN

    Notable offers: Boston College, Pittsburgh, Rutgers, Virginia, West Virginia

    Career: Katshir starred as a receiver and safety as a senior, making 37 catches for seven touchdowns on offense and responding with 47 tackles and four picks on defense.

    Zack Kuntz

    Height: 6-7

    Weight: 221

    School: Camp Hill HS

    Projected position: Tight end

    Ranking: Four stars by 247sports, Rivals.com and ESPN

     

     

     

    Notable offers: Alabama, Florida State, LSU, Michigan, Notre Dame, Ohio State, Pittsburgh

    Career: Kuntz hauled in 40 catches for 1,060 yards and nine touchdowns as a senior. … No. 3 prospect in Pennsylvania and No. 4 tight end in nation by 247sports and Rivals.

    Will Levis

    Height: 6-4

    Weight: 222

    School: Xavier HS (Conn.)

    Projected position: Quarterback

    Ranking: Three stars by 247sports, Rivals.com and ESPN

    Notable offers: Florida State, Iowa, North Carolina, Mississippi, Syracuse

    Career: Levis passed for 2.793 yards and 27 touchdowns as a senior. … No. 25 quarterback in nation by 247sports.

    Jesse Luketa

    Height: 6-3

    Weight: 239

    School: Mercyhurst Prep

    Projected position: Outside linebacker

    Ranking: Four stars by 247sports, Rivals.com and ESPN

    Notable offers: Auburn. Florida, Georgia, LSU, Michigan State, Ohio State, Oklahoma

    Career: Luketa had 69 tackles with four interceptions as a senior. … No. 8-ranked prospect in Pennsylvania by ESPN.

    Jordan Miner

    Height: 6-1

    Weight: 180

    School: Wiregrass Ranch HS (Fla.)

    Projected position: Cornerback

    Ranking: Four stars by Rivals.com and ESPN; Three stars by 247sports

    Notable offers: Auburn, Florida, Georgia, Pittsburgh, Wisconsin

    Career: Miner had 37 tackles and two interceptions as a senior. … He earned Class 7A All-State honors as a junior.

    P.J. Mustipher

    Height: 6-4

     

     

     

     

    Weight: 290

    School: McDonogh School (Md.)

    Projected position: Defensive tackle

    Ranking: Four stars by 247sports, Rivals.com and ESPN

    Notable offers: Alabama, Michigan, Michigan State, Notre Dame, Ohio State, Wisconsin

    Career: Mustipher registered 45 tackles, 17 TFLs, 14 sacks and two forced fumbles as a senior. … Maryland state heavyweight wrestling champ in 2017. … No. 6 DT in nation by 247sports.

    Micah Parsons

    Height: 6-3

    Weight: 241

    School: Harrisburg HS

    Projected position: Defensive end/Linebacker

    Ranking: Five stars by 247sports, Rivals.com and ESPN

    Notable offers: Alabama, Clemson, Georgia, Michigan, Nebraska, Notre Dame, Ohio State, Oklahoma, USC

    Career: Parsons was a second-team All-USA pick on defense by USA Today as a senior. … He finished the 2017 season with 55 tackles, 17.5 TFLs and 10.5 sacks on defense and also rushed for 1,239 yards and 29 touchdowns on offense. … The consensus No. 1 prospect in Pennsylvania, and the No. 4 prospect in the nation by ESPN and 247sports.

    Jake Pinegar

    Height: 6-2

    Weight: 190

    School: Ankeny (Iowa) Centennial HS

    Projected position: Kicker

    Ranking: Three stars by 247sports and ESPN; Two stars by Rivals.com

    Notable offers: Bowling Green, Indiana, Northern Illinois, Western Illinois

    Career: Pinegar made 9 of his 13 field goal attempts as a senior, with two coming from 60 yards. … All-State honoree in Iowa as a defensive back in 2016. Also owns school records in the long jump and high jump.

    Fredrick Scruggs

    Height: 6-3

    Weight: 270

    School: Erie Cathedral Prep

    Projected position: Center/guard

    Ranking: Four stars by 247sports, Rivals.com and ESPN

    Notable offers: LSU, Michigan, Michigan State, Ohio State

     

     

     

    Career: Dominant lineman who led Cathedral Prep offense to back-to-back perfect seasons. … First-team All-State lineman in Class 4A. … No. 7 player in Pennsylvania by ESPN.

     

    Justin Shorter

    Height: 6-4

    Weight: 213

    School: South Brunswick (N.J.) HS

    Projected position: Receiver

    Ranking: Five stars by 247sports and ESPN; Four stars by Rivals.com

    Notable offers: Miami, Michigan, Pittsburgh, Virginia Tech, West Virginia, Wisconsin

    Career: Shorter finished his senior season with 36 catches for 522 yards and 7 TDs. Also had 322 rushing yards. … No. 8 overall prospect in nation by ESPN.

    Ricky Slade

    Height: 5-9

    Weight: 185

    School: C.D. Hylton HS (Va.)

    Projected position: Running back

    Ranking: Five stars by 247sports; Four stars by Rivals.com and ESPN

    Notable offers: Clemson, Florida, Miami, Iowa, Ohio State, Pittsburgh, Virginia Tech

    Career: Slade ran for 1,978 yards and 30 touchdowns as a senior. … 2017 Gatorade Player of the Year in Virginia. … No. 18 prospect in the nation by ESPN.

    Nick Tarburton

    Height: 6-3

    Weight: 242

    School: Pennridge HS

    Projected position: MLB

    Ranking: Four stars by 247sports, Rivals.com and ESPN

    Notable offers: Louisville, Maryland, Michigan State, Pittsburgh

    Career: Tarburton recorded 98 tackles, 19 TFLs and seven sacks as a senior. … No. 202 prospect overall in nation by Rivals.


    0 0

    PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS

    • Janet N. Winnie to Rodger Sayre to Mary Ellen Sayre, property in Washington Twp. for $85,000.

    • Robert Jones and Abbey Harding Jones to Theodore R. Christy and Ellen L. Christy, property in Overfield Twp. for $227,000.

    • Endless Mountains Hunting Club Limited to Bradley B. Everetts, property in Forkston Twp. for $71,000.

    • Gerald D. Sands to Steven H. Kupscznk and Martha Kupscznk, property in Nicholson Twp. for $70,000.

    • Walter D. Sutton to Stewart Family Limited Partnership, Stewart Ernie Family Limited Partnership, and Stewart Renee Family Limited Partnership, property in Braintrim Twp. for $200,000.

    • Nolan S. Robinson and Tiffany L. Robinson to Nathan Nystrand and Courtney Brown, property in Windham Twp. for $28,000.

    • Tracy Lee McDermott to Daniel A. Dembowski, property in Noxen Twp. for $39,000.

    • James M. Oates CPA PC and JMO Holdings Inc. to William H. Kelley Sr. and Patricia J. Kelley, property in Tunkhannock Twp. for $40,000.

    • Del A. Howell to James C. Sands Jr., property in North Branch Twp. for $76,142.

    • Jeffrey E. Bluhm and Elizabeth K. Bluhm to Karen A. Brown and James W. Brown, property in Tunkhannock Borough for $120,000.

    • Michael R. Scott to Callin Harris and Samuel Harris, property in North Branch Twp. for $134,300.

    • Matthew H. Williams to Nadine M. Chaundy and Richard D. Chaundy, property in Falls Twp. for $170,000.

    • JPMorgan Chase Bank to Fred Nimmerfroh, property in Clinton Twp. for $88,440.

    • Joseph S. Yamrick and Joseph Todd Yamrick, AIF to Leonard A. Dicton, Jr. and Carrie A. Dicton, property in Windham Twp. for $20,500.

    • Frederick R. Sokoloski Jr. and Dorothy Repko to Anthony M. Karasinski, property in Meshoppen Twp. for $8,000.

    • Joseph P. Woolsey AIF, Grace Woolsey, Grace M. Woolsey, and Joseph Woolsey to Calli Wydeen and Jeremy Cobb, property in Nicholson Borough for $96,460.

    • Arthur Verno, Arthur A. Verno Sr., Karen Verno AIF, Jeanne Verno, and Jeanne M. Verno to Richard B. Parduski, property in Clinton Twp. for $165,000.

    MARRIAGE LICENSE

    • Caleb Thomas Hanna, of South Abington Twp., to Jenna Lynn Demerly, of South Abington Twp.

    ESTATES

    • Joanne Mae Hinkley, late of Tunkhannock Twp., Wyoming County, letters of testamentary, William Dale Lott, Excx., c/o Deborah Albert-Heise, Esquire, 103 Warren St., Tunkhannock, PA 18657.

    • Kain E. Elder, a/k/a Kain Elder, late of Falls Twp., Wyoming County, letters of administration, Stephanie Moreck Elder, administrator, 108 Dogwood St., Falls Twp., PA 18657, or John J. Brier, Esquire, 519 College Ave., Factoryville, PA 18419.

    • Mabel Janice Fields, Late of Factoryville, Wyoming County, letters of testamentary, Paul J. Fields II, executor, c/o Paul J. LaBelle, Esquire, Paul J. LaBelle & Associates.

    • Helen A. Dolph, late of Lemon Twp., Wyoming County, letters of testamentary, Scott Alden or Bradley Alden, c/o Judd B. Fitze, Esquire, 7 Marion St., Tunkhannock, PA 18657.

    WYOMING COUNTY COURT NOTES appear weekly in the Times-Tribune.


    0 0

    PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS

    • Maria L. Masankay and Joseph Bossick, Vandling, to David C. Repchick, Throop; a property at 640 Clinton St., Vandling, for $193,000.

    • Robert H. and Susan M. Rushworth, Jermyn, to William J. Jr. and Robert J. Vaverchak, Carbondale; a property at 57 9th Ave., Carbondale, for $35,000.

    • Secretary of Veterans Affairs, Washington, D.C., to B&D Realty Inc., Jefferson Twp.; a property at 209 Willcrest Road, Roaring Brook Twp., for $75,000.

    • Gerald and Marilyn Soroka to George W. III and Sheryl Edwards; a property in Scott Twp. for $86,000.

    • Anthony John Fuga Jr., personal representative of the estate of Anthony J. Fuga Sr., Jermyn, to James L. Booth, Archbald; properties at 395 and 397 Main St., Archbald, for $100,000.

    • John M. Regula and Berna­dette R. Rudolph, South Abing­ton Twp., to Daniel H. Turshon, South Abington Twp.; a property at 327 Baker Lane, South Abing­ton Twp., for $314,500.

    • Jason and Sarah Edwards, South Abington Twp., to David Chick; a property at 151 Pine St., Throop, for $150,000.

    • Robert Baron, as receiver for Robert and Maria Baron, Old Forge, to Adam Horsky, Moosic; properties at 305 and 307 Taylor St., Taylor, for $40,500.

    • Kristen and Nicholas DeSando, Dunmore; Erin and Patrick Gilgallon, Jefferson Twp.; Lisa and Michael Regan, Gilbertsville; William and Mary Ann Lowry, Mountaintop; David P. and Kara L. Mucha, Fairfax Station, Virginia, to Michael E. Sr. and Darlene B. Leonard, Scranton; a property at 915 Palm St., Scranton, for $77,380.

    LAWSUITS FILED

    • Frank C. Yanik, 215 Lennon Road, Greentown, v. Anthony J. Sandone, 2309 Adams Ave., Scranton, and Fred G. Fenton, 526 Alder St., Scranton; seeking in excess of $50,000 for injuries suffered in a car accident Jan. 6 on Carbondale Road in Waverly.

    ONLINE: thetimes-tribune.com/courts


    0 0
  • 12/21/17--21:00: Court Notes 12/22/17
  • PROPERTY TRANSLATIONS

    • Brandon M. Carlin et al. to Brandis M. Dohman et al., $349,900; General Pulaski Street, Rice Twp.

    • Sharon A. Yoniski to Ronald L. Hillard, $355,000; Lehman Twp.

    • Elite Property Group LLC to Norman Price Jr. et al., $85,000; Kingston.

    • Robert S. Paranich et al. to Francis J. Uerfara et al., $202,500; Plains Twp.

    • Cross Valley Federal Credit Union to Palace Park LLC, $100,000; Hunlock Twp.

    • John C. Eichorn et al. to Kevin Davis Jr., $86,920; Wilkes-Barre.

    • Luzerne Capital Funding LLC to 564 PPA LLC, $2,736,842; Hazle Twp.

    • Victor Medeiros to Edelyn J. Ramierez Alcantara, $120,000; Grant Street, Hazleton.

    • Christine A. Dixon to Alicia Pulings et al., $175,000; Dennison Twp.

    • Ronald J. Ostrowski Jr. et al. to Lisa J. Tondora, $120,000; West Wyoming.

    • Daniel W. Simon et al. to Cassandra L. George et al., $169,900; Wright Twp.

    • Linda L. Snyder to OM USA LLC, $70,000; Butler Twp.

    • Real Street Properties LLC to Christine Dixon, $165,000; Fairview Twp.

    • Mark J. Stout et al. to Frank Robustelli et al., $160,000; Nescopeck Twp.

    • Joseph L. Krushin et al. to Reinaldo Velez et al., $170,000; Hazleton.

    • Jeffrey J. Jemiola et al. to Juan Cubi, $128,000; Pittston.

    • Alcan Group LLC to Derek P. Zielinski, $70,500; Plains Twp.

    • Jaison Michael Mayernick et al. to Travis J. Welker, $104,500; Hazle Twp.

    • Maureen A. Smith to Linda S. Demsko, $100,000; Hazleton.

    • Jean M. Pope to Paul Taren, $124,000; Old River Road, Wilkes-Barre.

    DIVORCE DECREES

    • Wayne Adam Chonko Jr., Stillwater; v. Tracey L. Stevens Chonko, Stillwater.

    • Martinez Virgillio Lopez, Plains Twp.; v. Iris Marmolejo, Wilkes-Barre.

    • Jeanette Bottesch, Harveys Lake; v. Hans Bottesch, Bloomsburg.


    0 0

    MARRIAGE LICENSES

    • Michael Stephen Simasek, Landenberg, and Emily Clare Muldoon, Los Angeles, Calif.

    • Andrea Vincent and Troy Allan Vincent, both of Throop.

    • Ryan Robert Frisbie, Spring Brook Twp., and Claire Marie Cummings, Charlottesville, Va.

    DIVORCES SOUGHT

    • Heather Vega, Lackawanna County, v. Ricardo Vega, Dunmore; married April 25, 2016, in Williamsport; pro se.

    • Kevin Gilbride, Madisonville Twp., v. Kathryn Gilbride, Madisonville Twp.; married Aug. 7, 1993, in Lackawanna County; John J. Cerra, attorney.

    PROPERTY TRANSACTIONS

    • Paul Edward and Suzanne Marie Jones, Abington Twp., to Cartus Financial Corp.; a property at 155 Jermyn Drive, Waverly Twp., for $431,000.

    • Cartus Financial Corp. to Peter J. Tayoun; a property at 155 Jermyn Drive, Waverly Twp., for $431,000.

    • Ronald and Ann Opeil, Carbondale, to Daniel Grecco, Carbondale; a property at 145 42nd St., Carbondale, for $160,000.

    • Lauren and William Golden, Scranton, to Hector Thomas and Casandra Cudjoe, Brooklyn, N.Y.; a property at 1503 Euclid Ave., Scranton, for $310,000.

    • Historic Property Holdings 2 LLC to Asumani Kasimu; a property at 1217-1219 Jackson St., Scranton, for $72,000.

    • Wayne Wise and Linda Gregory, Clarks Summit, to Todd M. and Sharon A. Glover, Susquehanna; a property at 1641 Forest Acres Drive, Newton Twp., for $220,000.

    • Daniel and James Keating, co-executors of the estate of Andrew F. Keating, also known as Andrew Keating, Madison and Jefferson Twps., to Jennifer Lynn and Brian Scott Keating, as joint tenants with rights of survivorship, Jefferson Twp.; a property on Wimmers Road, Jefferson Twp., for $67,500.

    • Piper Creek Inc., Honesdale, to Kimberly A. Lope and Kaitlyn A. Jones, Madison Twp.; a property on Lake Loretta Private Road, Jefferson Twp., for $152,250.

    • James F. Rinaldi, executor of the estate of Linda Lou Rinaldi, also known as Linda Rinaldi, Lackawanna County, to Landmark Alliance Inc., Waverly Twp.; a property at 517 Warren St., Dunmore, for $64,600.

    • Elizabeth Ellen Gilhool, trustee of the Elizabeth Ellen Gilhool revocable trust, Bethesda, Md.. to Amy M. Fors, Duryea; a property on Morgan and Ann streets, Greenfield Twp., for $87,000.

    • Jason and Nichole Baxter to Laura Smith; a property at 110 Debbie Drive, Jefferson Twp., for $230,000.

    • James J. and Shirley Capoccia, Dunmore, to Britney J. Kolodziej, Towanda; a property at 819 Throop St., Dunmore, for $87,500.

    • Mary Catherine Grace and Sheila O’Brien Baress, now known as Sheila O’Brien, Dunmore, to Anthony Halpin, Scranton; a property at 1325 Electric St., Dunmore, for $145,000.

    • Alden R. and Deborah Ayers, Nicholson, to Albert Dorunda, Ransom Twp.; a property in Ransom Twp. for $95,000.

    • Frank X. Walsh Jr., executor of the estate of Frank X. Walsh, also known as Frank X. Walsh Sr., Scranton, to Jolene D. Scott, Scranton; a property at 819-821 River St., Scranton, for $75,000.

    • Paul Joseph and Charlotte Ann Wilson, Glenburn Twp., to Catherine Moran and Ralph Falcone, as joint tenants with rights of survivorship, Glenburn Twp.; a property on Sunset Ave., Glenburn Twp., for $189,000.

    • M. Carol Datto, Carbondale, to Kayes-Fallbrook LLC, Scranton; a property at 64 Fallbrook St., Carbondale, for $114,000.

    • Deutsche Bank National Trust Company, as trustee for registered holders of Long Beach Mortgage Loan Trust, Salt Lake City, Utah, to Thomas F. Walsh, Lake Orion, Mich.; a property at 308 Oak St., Scranton, for $33,000.

    • K&D Parts and Service Company to Donald Chesek; two parcels in Scranton for $45,000.

    • Thomas and Kimberly Ann Griffiths to Kyle Strobel and Corey Tilburg, as joint tenants with rights of survivorship; a property at 725 N. Hyde Park Ave., Scranton, for $157,880.

    ONLINE: thetimes-tribune.com/courts


older | 1 | .... | 193 | 194 | (Page 195) | 196 | 197 | .... | 218 | newer